Stone's Boys Basketball Team Identified!

Coach Jones has given us the first peek at what the Boys Basketball Team is going to look like, and it looks good!
basketball 13-small-172

Continuing the Girls B-Ball Legacy

Coach Mary Gordon announced the 2014 Stone Magnet Middle School Girls Basketball Team on Monday.
basketball 13-small-172

Congratulations to this talented group of girls, we are looking forward to another championship season!

The Orlando Science Center Recognizes Stone Students

ZZ4031C54E
This past weekend 1st Place Winners from nine Central Florida Regional Science Fairs competed in the Orlando Science Center Science Challenge

Two Stone Students Won 1st place and $400!


1st Place Engineering - Connor Bolick
The Design, Construction and Testing of a Remotely Operated Submersible: Year 2

1st Place Computer Science - Brendan Harcourt
A Study of Cryptographic Algorithms

Track Season Concludes With Big Wins

The season ended yesterday with all four of our grade levels winning our last meet.

The season results are;
7th. Grade boys second place
8th. Grade girls second place

7TH. GRADE GIRLS AND 8TH. GRADE BOYS, were undefeated and are SOUTH AREA COUNTY CHAMPS!

submitted by Mr. Gerry Heid, Athletic Director

Stone Regional Science Fair Victors!

2014-Science Research
Best of Show Junior Physical

Connor Bolick: The Design, Construction and Testing of a Remotely Operated Submersible: Year 2
 
State Science Fair Bid Winners

IMG_0590
Connor Bolick: The Design, Construction and Testing of a Remotely Operated Submersible: Year 2
 
Logan Bolick: Using Light Concentrators to Increase the Power Produced by Photovoltaic Cells Under Low Light Levels Found at Planetary Distances from the Sun
 
Aidan Calenda: A Study of the Factors Affecting the Rate of a Chemical Reaction
 
Kimberly Ciarcia: A Comparison of Various Cleaning Techniques on the Amount of Bacterial Contamination on Vegetables
 
Brendan Harcourt: A Study of Cryptographic Algorithms
 
Minaal Murshid: The Effects of Temperature on the Photosynthesis Rate of Spinach, Spinacia oleracea
 
Orlando Science Center Science Challenge Bid Winners
Connor Bolick: The Design, Construction and Testing of a Remotely Operated Submersible: Year 2
 
Logan Bolick: Using Light Concentrators to Increase the Power Produced by Photovoltaic Cells Under Low Light Levels Found at Planetary Distances from the Sun
 
Aidan Calenda: A Study of the Factors Affecting the Rate of a Chemical Reaction
 
Brendan Harcourt: A Study of Cryptographic Algorithms
 
Giao Huynh and Kyle Ferguson: Factors Affecting the Voltage Output of a Microbial Fuel Cell
 
 
Junior Category Place Awards
Animal Science
3rd: Choe Ravina: A Study of the Antifouling Properties of Plant Extracts
4th: Cavan Masterson: A Study of Feeding Preference in the Florida Apple Snail, Pomacea paludosa
4th: Danielle Warren: The Effects of pH on the Mortality and Pulse Rate of Xenia, Xenia elongata
 
Behavior Science
4th: Brenden Dalryple: Investigating the Ability of Insects to Detect Low Concentrations of Pheromones
4th: Matthew Freeman: A Study of the Phototaxic Response of Brine Shrimp, Artemia salina
 
 Biochemistry
2nd: Morgan Barney : A Study of the Effects of OTC Medication on Diffusion through a Simulated Stomach Lining
3rd: Astha Jeloka: The Effects of Temperature on Enzyme Activity
4th: Lorelei Hutto: The Effects of Light-Dark Cycle on the Light Intensity Produced by the Bioluminescent Dinoflagellate, Pyrocystis fusiformis
 
Chemistry
1st: Aidan Calenda: A Study of the Factors Affecting the Rate of a Chemical Reaction
2nd: Ben Jankowski: A Study of Paper Chromatography
3rd: David Paine: The Effects of Oxygen Concentration on Exothermic Reaction Time
4th: Aedan Stapleton: The Effects of pH on the Rate of Oxidation of Metals
 
Computers
1st: Brendan Harcourt: A Study of Cryptographic Algorithms
3rd: Emma Reinecke: Programing a Robot to Create Art
 
Earth and Planetary
2nd: Brendan Moyer: The Effects of Iron Enrichment on the Absorption of CO2 by Phytoplankton 
3rd: Adam Tyler: Testing the Effects of Soil Type on the Ability of a Model Building to Withstand a Simulated Earthquake
 
Engineering
1st: Connor Bolick: The Design: Construction and Testing of a Remotely Operated Submersible: Year 2
2nd: Tena Gordon: Testing the Hydrodynamic Behavior of Various Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV) Hull Designs
3rd: Isaiah Thomas: A Study of How Gear Ratios Affect the Energy Output of a Turbine
4th: Clayton Bell and Matt Combs: The Design: Construction and Testing of Various Bridge Truss Designs
 
Environmental
3rd: Kristen Livasy: Developing and Testing a Method to Enhance the Recovery of Bleached Pink-Tipped Sea Anemones, Condylactis gigantea
4th: Elliot Whitney: The Effects of Light Duration on the Biofuel Yields from Isochrysis galbana Grown in a Photobioreactor Environment
4th: Mackenzie Maggio: Artificial Marshes as a Method of Bioremediating Polluted Water
4th: Tanner Mohre: The Development and Testing of Bioassays for Water Pollution using Mysid Shrimp, Americamysis bahia
4th: Wyatt Plewak: Investigating the Effectiveness of Mushroom Mycelium Microfiltration as a Method of Removing Copper from Water
4th Acacia Woodley: The Effects of Ocean Acidification on the Exoskeleton of the Common Amphipod, Gammarus mucronatus
 
Mathematics
2nd: Viorel Silaghi: Developing a Mathematical Model that Predicts the Effects of Surface Active Agent Concentration on Surface Tension
3rd: David Cooler: Developing a Mathematical Model of Predator-Prey Interactions
 
Medicine and Health
3rd: Meredith Markos: The Effects of Infrared Radiation on Blood Cell Clumping in the Pond Crayfish
4th: Molly Luu: The Effects of Food Additives on the Growth and Development of Variegated Sea Urchin Larvae, Lytechinus variegatus
 
 Microbiology
1st: Kimberly Ciarcia: A Comparison of Various Cleaning Techniques on the Amount of Bacterial Contamination on Vegetables
2nd: Giao Huynh and Kyle Ferguson, Factors Affecting the Voltage Output of a Microbial Fuel Cell
4th: Rebecca Mulla: The Effects of Ginger on the Growth of Staphylococcus epidermidis
 
Junior Physics
1st: Logan Bolick: Using Light Concentrators to Increase the Power Produced by Photovoltaic Cells Under Low Light Levels Found at Planetary Distances from the Sun
 
Plant Science
1st: Minaal Murshid: The Effects of Temperature on the Photosynthesis Rate of Spinach, Spinacia oleracea
3rd: Ciarra Rava: The Development and Testing of a Method of Controlling Nematodes Using Natural Plant Extracts
4th: Anthony Cheung: The Effects of Australian Pine Extract and Sodium Chloride on the Mortality of the Common Amoeba, Amoeba proteus
4th: Caleb Cohen: The Effects of Synthetic Muck on the Growth of the Red Mangrove: Rhizophora mangle, in a Simulated Indian River Lagoon Habitat

Students Rock!
© 2009 Stone Middle School Contact The Webmaster